Skip Navigation

Newcastle Racer Athletics

Newcastle Public Schools

Menu

Newcastle Racer Athletics

Newcastle Public Schools

Newcastle Racer Athletics

Newcastle Public Schools

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

5.0 months ago

89er City Showdown Results for Newcastle

Game Date
Dec 11, 2021
Score
: 1st

89er City Showdown Results for Newcastle

HS boys 120

Logan Ayers's place is 4th and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Logan Ayers (Newcastle) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Logan Ayers (Newcastle) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 - Logan Ayers (Newcastle) won by major decision over Jose Menchaca (Madill) (Maj 9-0)
  • Round 4 - Cian Kimerling (Lexington) won by fall over Logan Ayers (Newcastle) (Fall 0:39)
  • 3rd Place Match - Kale Bryant (Noble) won by fall over Logan Ayers (Newcastle) (Fall 1:40)

HS boys 126

Coltan Brinkley's place is 9th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Ryan Crawford (Plainview) won by fall over Coltan Brinkley (Newcastle) (Fall 1:06)
  • Round 2 - Kaden Clarke (Norman North) won by fall over Coltan Brinkley (Newcastle) (Fall 1:13)
  • Round 4 - Gage Bigelow (Newcastle) won by fall over Coltan Brinkley (Newcastle) (Fall 3:27)
  • Round 5 - Wyatt Price (Norman) won by fall over Coltan Brinkley (Newcastle) (Fall 4:30)
  • 9th Place Match - Coltan Brinkley (Newcastle) received a bye () (Bye)

HS boys 126

Gage Bigelow's place is 4th and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Gage Bigelow (Newcastle) won by fall over Wyatt Price (Norman) (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 3 - Ryan Crawford (Plainview) won by fall over Gage Bigelow (Newcastle) (Fall 8:00)
  • Round 4 - Gage Bigelow (Newcastle) won by fall over Coltan Brinkley (Newcastle) (Fall 3:27)
  • Round 5 - Gage Bigelow (Newcastle) won by fall over Kaden Clarke (Norman North) (Fall 1:28)
  • 3rd Place Match - Hunter Wienke (Norman North) won by fall over Gage Bigelow (Newcastle) (Fall 2:35)

HS boys 132

Silas Snead's place is 2nd and has scored 28.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Silas Snead (Newcastle) won by fall over Ceatin Smith (Chickasha) (Fall 1:09)
  • Round 2 - Silas Snead (Newcastle) won by fall over Brandon Sharp (Noble) (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 3 - Silas Snead (Newcastle) won by fall over Jayden McCain (Madill) (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 4 - Silas Snead (Newcastle) won by fall over Celson Barahona (Pauls Valley) (Fall 1:21)
  • 1st Place Match - Matthew Revas (Norman North) won by fall over Silas Snead (Newcastle) (Fall 2:56)

HS boys 138

Hunter Povec's place is 7th and has scored 5.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Hunter Povec (Newcastle) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 - Reece Bennett (Plainview) won by fall over Hunter Povec (Newcastle) (Fall 0:34)
  • Round 4 - Zachary Payne (Noble) won by decision over Hunter Povec (Newcastle) (Dec 5-4)
  • Round 5 - Ash Kowals (Newcastle) won by forfeit over Hunter Povec (Newcastle) (FF)
  • 7th Place Match - Hunter Povec (Newcastle) won by forfeit over Jackson Frank (Chandler) (FF)

HS boys 138

Ash Kowals's place is 6th and has scored 8.0 team points.

  • Round 2 - Zachary Payne (Noble) won by fall over Ash Kowals (Newcastle) (Fall 3:05)
  • Round 3 - Ash Kowals (Newcastle) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 4 - Reece Bennett (Plainview) won by injury default over Ash Kowals (Newcastle) (Inj. 2:00)
  • Round 5 - Ash Kowals (Newcastle) won by forfeit over Hunter Povec (Newcastle) (FF)
  • 5th Place Match - Christian Robledo (Madill) won by injury default over Ash Kowals (Newcastle) (Inj. 1:58)

HS boys 145

Max Rinehart's place is 1st and has scored 39.5 team points.

  • Round 1 - Max Rinehart (Newcastle) won by fall over Tyndale McIntosh (Community Christian) (Fall 1:11)
  • Round 2 - Max Rinehart (Newcastle) won by fall over Cache Wilson (Chickasha) (Fall 3:44)
  • Round 3 - Max Rinehart (Newcastle) won by tech fall over David Velasco (Noble) (TF 15-0)
  • Round 4 - Max Rinehart (Newcastle) won by fall over Cash Sessions (Lexington) (Fall 2:29)
  • Round 5 - Max Rinehart (Newcastle) won by fall over Brandon Stevens (Madill) (Fall 4:24)
  • Quarterfinal - Max Rinehart (Newcastle) won by fall over Houston Stephenson (Madill) (Fall 1:50)
  • Semifinal - Max Rinehart (Newcastle) won by fall over David Velasco (Noble) (Fall 3:52)
  • 1st Place Match - Max Rinehart (Newcastle) won by fall over Cash Sessions (Lexington) (Fall 3:35)

HS boys 152

Quentin Schane's place is 2nd and has scored 26.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Quentin Schane (Newcastle) won by fall over Logan Allen (Chandler) (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 3 - Quentin Schane (Newcastle) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 4 - Quentin Schane (Newcastle) won by fall over Hayden Mckinney (Newcastle) (Fall 3:02)
  • Round 5 - Quentin Schane (Newcastle) won by fall over Layton Terchroch (Community Christian) (Fall 0:48)
  • 1st Place Match - Chace Massie (Chandler) won by decision over Quentin Schane (Newcastle) (Dec 4-2)

HS boys 152

Hayden Mckinney's place is 3rd and has scored 22.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Hayden Mckinney (Newcastle) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Hayden Mckinney (Newcastle) won by fall over Layton Terchroch (Community Christian) (Fall 2:33)
  • Round 4 - Quentin Schane (Newcastle) won by fall over Hayden Mckinney (Newcastle) (Fall 3:02)
  • Round 5 - Hayden Mckinney (Newcastle) won by fall over Logan Allen (Chandler) (Fall 0:36)
  • 3rd Place Match - Hayden Mckinney (Newcastle) won by forfeit over Barhett Crawley (Noble) (FF)

HS boys 160

Shane Lovejoy's place is 2nd and has scored 28.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Shane Lovejoy (Newcastle) won by fall over Mason McWilliams (Noble) (Fall 0:33)
  • Round 3 - Shane Lovejoy (Newcastle) won by fall over Sam Trent (Norman North) (Fall 1:07)
  • Round 4 - Shane Lovejoy (Newcastle) won by fall over Connor Hopkins (Noble) (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 5 - Shane Lovejoy (Newcastle) won by fall over dax crawford (Community Christian) (Fall 0:40)
  • 1st Place Match - Kobe Smith (Chandler) won by fall over Shane Lovejoy (Newcastle) (Fall 3:19)

HS boys 170

Maddox Snow's place is 10th and has scored 19.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Jeremy Galbraith (Chandler) won by fall over Maddox Snow (Newcastle) (Fall 2:26)
  • Round 2 - Zain Prater-Nighswonger (Norman North) won by fall over Maddox Snow (Newcastle) (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 3 - Maddox Snow (Newcastle) won by fall over preston boyles (Community Christian) (Fall 0:46)
  • Consolation Bracket - Maddox Snow (Newcastle) won by fall over Zachary Osteen (Community Christian) (Fall 1:07)
  • 9th Place Match - Jordan Provens (Newcastle) won by fall over Maddox Snow (Newcastle) (Fall 0:51)

HS boys 170

Jordan Provens's place is 9th and has scored 23.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Eric Hensley (Noble) won by fall over Jordan Provens (Newcastle) (Fall 1:03)
  • Round 2 - Andrew Freppon (Chandler) won by fall over Jordan Provens (Newcastle) (Fall 2:18)
  • Round 3 - Jordan Provens (Newcastle) won by fall over Ashton Jones (Pauls Valley) (Fall 0:23)
  • Consolation Bracket - Jordan Provens (Newcastle) won by forfeit over Gage Garcia (Norman) (FF)
  • 9th Place Match - Jordan Provens (Newcastle) won by fall over Maddox Snow (Newcastle) (Fall 0:51)

HS boys 170

Robert Frost's place is 5th and has scored 31.5 team points.

  • Round 1 - Robert Frost (Newcastle) won by fall over Zachary Osteen (Community Christian) (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 2 - Brayden Patchell (Pauls Valley) won by fall over Robert Frost (Newcastle) (Fall 1:29)
  • Round 3 - Robert Frost (Newcastle) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket - Robert Frost (Newcastle) won by fall over Jeremy Galbraith (Chandler) (Fall 0:42)
  • 5th Place Match - Robert Frost (Newcastle) won by fall over Andrew Freppon (Chandler) (Fall 1:49)

HS boys 182

Blake Johnson's place is 5th and has scored 15.0 team points.

  • Round 2 - Blake Johnson (Newcastle) won by fall over Cameron Howell (Noble) (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 3 - Blake Johnson (Newcastle) won by fall over Solomon Copeland (Newcastle) (Fall 2:37)
  • Round 4 - Blue Norman (Plainview) won by fall over Blake Johnson (Newcastle) (Fall 1:38)
  • Round 5 - Logan Palesano (Chickasha) won by fall over Blake Johnson (Newcastle) (Fall 1:58)
  • 5th Place Match - Blake Johnson (Newcastle) won by forfeit over Easton Manning (Chandler) (FF)

HS boys 182

Solomon Copeland's place is 10th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Logan Palesano (Chickasha) won by fall over Solomon Copeland (Newcastle) (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 2 - Blue Norman (Plainview) won by fall over Solomon Copeland (Newcastle) (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 3 - Blake Johnson (Newcastle) won by fall over Solomon Copeland (Newcastle) (Fall 2:37)
  • Round 5 - Cameron Howell (Noble) won by fall over Solomon Copeland (Newcastle) (Fall 1:44)
  • 9th Place Match - Riley Granados (Norman North) won by fall over Solomon Copeland (Newcastle) (Fall 1:01)

HS boys 195

Conway Justus's place is 3rd and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 2 - Conway Justus (Newcastle) won by major decision over Darrin Tatum (Norman) (Maj 12-3)
  • Round 3 - Conway Justus (Newcastle) won by fall over Boston Herring (Chandler) (Fall 3:19)
  • Round 4 - Jeston Gilliam (Plainview) won by fall over Conway Justus (Newcastle) (Fall 1:38)
  • Round 5 - Conway Justus (Newcastle) won by major decision over Rylan McClure (Chandler) (Maj 8-0)
  • 3rd Place Match - Conway Justus (Newcastle) won by decision over Devin Wilson (Norman North) (Dec 6-0)

HS boys 285

Taj Smith's place is 9th and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Trae Nava (Norman North) won by fall over Taj Smith (Newcastle) (Fall 3:28)
  • Round 2 - Taj Smith (Newcastle) won by fall over Adryan Henderson (Noble) (Fall 2:23)
  • Round 3 - Arnold Portillo (Newcastle) won by fall over Taj Smith (Newcastle) (Fall 0:51)
  • Round 4 - Nicholas Lozano (Newcastle) won by fall over Taj Smith (Newcastle) (Fall 1:41)
  • Round 5 - Cecil Robinson (Chickasha) won by fall over Taj Smith (Newcastle) (Fall 0:48)
  • Cons. Round 1 - Taj Smith (Newcastle) won by fall over Levi Caudle (Pauls Valley) (Fall 1:07)
  • 9th Place Match - Taj Smith (Newcastle) won by major decision over Adryan Henderson (Noble) (Maj 13-4)

HS boys 285

Arnold Portillo's place is 1st and has scored 40.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Arnold Portillo (Newcastle) won by fall over Cecil Robinson (Chickasha) (Fall 1:41)
  • Round 2 - Arnold Portillo (Newcastle) won by fall over Nicholas Lozano (Newcastle) (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 3 - Arnold Portillo (Newcastle) won by fall over Taj Smith (Newcastle) (Fall 0:51)
  • Round 4 - Arnold Portillo (Newcastle) won by fall over Trae Nava (Norman North) (Fall 1:42)
  • Round 5 - Arnold Portillo (Newcastle) won by fall over Adryan Henderson (Noble) (Fall 0:29)
  • Quarterfinal - Arnold Portillo (Newcastle) won by forfeit over Tony Vandusen (Chandler) (FF)
  • Semifinal - Arnold Portillo (Newcastle) won by fall over James Daniel (Madill) (Fall 0:51)
  • 1st Place Match - Arnold Portillo (Newcastle) won by fall over Tyler Owen (Plainview) (Fall 3:59)

HS boys 285

Nicholas Lozano's place is 6th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Nicholas Lozano (Newcastle) won by fall over Adryan Henderson (Noble) (Fall 1:49)
  • Round 2 - Arnold Portillo (Newcastle) won by fall over Nicholas Lozano (Newcastle) (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 3 - Cecil Robinson (Chickasha) won by fall over Nicholas Lozano (Newcastle) (Fall 0:47)
  • Round 4 - Nicholas Lozano (Newcastle) won by fall over Taj Smith (Newcastle) (Fall 1:41)
  • Round 5 - Trae Nava (Norman North) won by fall over Nicholas Lozano (Newcastle) (Fall 4:59)
  • Quarterfinal - Tyler Owen (Plainview) won by fall over Nicholas Lozano (Newcastle) (Fall 1:17)
  • Cons. Round 2 - Nicholas Lozano (Newcastle) won by fall over Nate Timmons (Chickasha) (Fall 1:58)
  • Cons. Semi - James Daniel (Madill) won by fall over Nicholas Lozano (Newcastle) (Fall 3:24)
  • 5th Place Match - Trae Nava (Norman North) won by fall over Nicholas Lozano (Newcastle) (Fall 3:03)


https://newcastleracers.org